Simatography 

and homebase of SIFF

Forums

Post Reply
Forum Home > How Goes the Project? > Murphy's law

CloudwalkerSims
Moderator
Posts: 594

Well, in an attempt to move things around to external and make room, somehow I lost my entire 'mods' folder.

All cc, all MY cc, all overrides, all mods, allllll gone.


I've spent all of last night (stayed up until 4 am), and all today trying to recreate and hunt down everything I had.


Sigh.

--


August 30, 2013 at 3:04 PM Flag Quote & Reply

Ballantyne
Member
Posts: 181

Oh god, how horrible! Especially losing your own stuff. Rebuilding cc is never fun, I have had to do it twice myself (once for Sims 3, once for Sims 2) but I don't think my collection would've been nearly as large as yours :(


Yeah, Murphy's law certainly applies, especially with the Sims 3 :'( I always have to have at least 2 backups (one on the computer, and one on the external HDD). I'm even uploading some stuff to mediafire as an extra precaution :/


August 30, 2013 at 5:02 PM Flag Quote & Reply

Minraed
Site Owner
Posts: 3019

no no no, say it ain't so. Have you checked your recycle bin, the stuff that gets deleted that stays there so you can recover it? Might seem simplistic and something you already thought of, but it was the first thing that came to mind.


Yikes, good luck! I hope yu find it somewhere.


--



August 30, 2013 at 5:09 PM Flag Quote & Reply

CloudwalkerSims
Moderator
Posts: 594

most I've been able to hunt down but there is 2 gb missing of stuff.

I lost things on the external, too. I can't get it to stay connected to my computer. I think my computer's usb is too fast for it. (maybe I need a new firewire?)

--


August 30, 2013 at 6:34 PM Flag Quote & Reply

Jorgha Haq
Administrator
Posts: 664

I am hypervenelating for you. This is the kind of thing that would happen to me.

--


http://www.simsweeklyworldnews.info
http://jorgha-haq.tumblr.com/

August 31, 2013 at 9:04 PM Flag Quote & Reply

CloudwalkerSims
Moderator
Posts: 594

So far I have most stuff back, but I've lost the version of the pose player that works with Virtual Aristan's add on. It's driving me crazy having to use the pose player instead of just clicking on a sim.

--


September 1, 2013 at 1:44 PM Flag Quote & Reply

Stiles Mcgraw
Member
Posts: 38

OK, I looked into this....  I went here first:  http://virtualartisan.blogspot.com/2012/04/pose-player-interaction-add-on.html

This site states that this mod requires CmoMoneys Pose Player version 5-1-12.   All links and searches take me to version 8-22-13.  However, the artisan site says "Download Pose Player Interaction Add-on V3 for patches 1.36 - latest".  Wouldnt that mean all the way up to 1.55?

September 2, 2013 at 4:09 AM Flag Quote & Reply

You must login to post.

Oops! This site has expired.

If you are the site owner, please renew your premium subscription or contact support.